Privacy and Cookies

 

NEOTROPICAL BIRD CLUB’S

Privacy and Cookies Notice

NBC is committed to:

– protecting your privacy and taking good care of your personal information
– never selling or leasing your personal information
– only sharing your personal information with individuals or organisations with whom we work
– responding promptly to any questions you have concerning how we hold your personal information

  1. INTRODUCTION, APPLICATION, CONTENT & ABBREVIATIONS

Why a notice?

The Neotropical Bird Club (“NBC”) believes it is important that you should understand why and how NBC uses your personal information (called here “personal data”) and that you are made aware of your legal rights. Accordingly, this Privacy & Cookies Notice (“this notice”) describes what happens to any personal data you give us (or any which we collect about you). This includes setting out how NBC, as a data controller, complies with UK data protection legal requirements in relation to your personal data (including the General Data Protection Regulation-known as “GDPR”).

Why is NBC a “data controller” in relation to me?

A “data controller” is someone who decides how and why your “personal data” is to be “processed”.

“Personal data” means in law any information that (i) identifies you or which can be identified as relating to you personally and (ii) is collected from you or a third party. Examples include your name, postal or email address, user ID, password, bank account details & telephone number.

As for “processed” this encompasses almost any use of “personal data”: for example, collecting, storing, sharing or destroying.

As described later in this notice there are many ways in which NBC “processes” your “personal data”. Hence NBC is a data controller in relation to your personal data.

Why does this notice apply to me?

If you have a relationship with NBC involving personal data this notice will apply to you. This will be the case if you are:

  • a member, donor, volunteer, customer or regional representative of NBC;
  • a trustee of, or consultant to, NBC;
  • an applicant for a conservation award or other grant;
  • a user of any of our services (including purchaser of merchandise);
  • making an enquiry in relation to membership, services, donations, awards or grants;
  • emailing, calling or writing to NBC; or
  • a visitor to NBC’s website or other social media platforms.

I only want to look at NBC’s website, so why does this notice apply to me?

While you can use many functions of NBC’s website without disclosing any personal data you will reveal personal data if you, for example, complete an online membership application form.

What is covered in this notice?

You will find below information on the following topics:

  • About NBC & how to contact us
  • What information NBC collects about you (your data)
  • How NBC uses information about you (your data)
  • Disclosing and sharing your data
  • Protecting your data
  • Storing your data
  • Accessing & amending your data
  • Your legal rights
  • Links to other websites & your privacy
  • Cookies
  • Changes to this notice

You can access this notice from the bottom of every page of our website by clicking on the appropriate link.

Other abbreviations used in this notice

To save repetition, in this notice:

“Birdfair” means the annual British Birdwatching Fair at Rutland Water;

“processing” in relation to your personal data means any use including collection, sharing, storing, retaining, deleting, destroying or transferring overseas;

“we”, “us” and “our” means NBC; and

“you” and “your” means you, any person authorised by you or any person who deals with us for you (e.g. a member who has sponsored you).

  1. ABOUT NBC & HOW TO CONTACT US

NBC is a UK registered charity (charity no. 1040130).

We promote the study and conservation of Neotropical birds.

If you have any questions about this notice or the personal data we hold about you please either email secretary@neotropicalbirdclub.org or write to Neotropical Bird Club, c/o The Lodge, Sandy, Bedfordshire, SG19 2DL, United Kingdom.

As noted above, for the purposes of data protection law, NBC is regarded as a “data controller” in relation to your personal data (see section 1).

  1. WHAT INFORMATION NBC COLLECTS ABOUT YOU (YOUR DATA)

(A) Personal data provided by you

We collect personal data you provide to us (both electronically and in paper format).

This is likely to happen when you:

  • apply to be a member (for yourself or another);
  • place an order for products;
  • make a donation;
  • offer to be a volunteer (including trustee, regional representative, adviser or Birdfair representative);
  • submit an article for Cotinga or Neotropical Birding;
  • register your interest in an activity of NBC (such as, a fundraising trip);
  • provide feedback;
  • participate in competitions (such as, a raffle);
  • complete a register of attendance at a NBC meeting or event;
  • apply for a conservation grant or award;
  • send an enquiry to NBC (including to its officers and editors); and
  • use NBC’s website (for example, use may result in cookies capturing technical information).

The personal data collected in this way may include:

  • personal details (name, previous name, title, marital status, age, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number, user ID or login, or password);
  • financial information (payment information such as, credit/debit card or direct debit details, bank account details and fiscal information such as, whether your donations can be gift-aided);
  • professional information (experience in research work or organisations you have worked with or for);
  • how you would like to hear from us;
  • details of your membership, purchases and volunteering activities; and
  • details of your interests and preferences (such as, the Neotropical countries you would like to visit or what interests you most about bird species or sites).

Please note you may be disclosing personal data by reason of your relationship with us (for example, disclosing your purchase patterns when you buy from us) and when this is gathered by the technology you use to access our services (for example, location data from your IP address or telephone number).

(B) Information from third parties

NBC occasionally receives personal data from third parties. This is mostly likely to be where:

  • you provide your information to another organisation involved in financing or conducting conservation projects in the Neotropics; or
  • where you have posted to one of NBC’s social media pages or one linked to NBC’s.

(C) Information from publicly available resources

NBC may occasionally collect information from publicly available resources (for example, from the electoral register in order to check your contact details).

(D) Sensitive personal data

It is unlikely that we will receive what is known in data protection law as “sensitive personal data”. This is mostly information relating to health, beliefs or political affiliation. However, if this does happen, NBC will take extra care to ensure your privacy rights are protected.

(E) Special cases: trustees & volunteers

If you are a trustee or volunteer then NBC may collect extra information about you (e.g. references, criminal records checks, details of emergency contacts and medical conditions). This information will be retained for legal or contractual reasons, to protect NBC (including in the event of an insurance or legal claim) and for safeguarding purposes.

(F) Special cases: donations

In certain circumstances NBC is required by the Charity Commission to check the source of donations and any conditions attached to them. This might require NBC to research the financial soundness, credibility, reputation and ethical principles of a donor or prospective donor.

(G) Surveys

NBC may from time to time conduct membership surveys. If so, you will not be under any obligation to participate and at the time will be informed about what is to be done with any personal data collected and when it will be destroyed.

  1. HOW NBC USES INFORMATION ABOUT YOU (YOUR DATA)

By law NBC may only use your personal data where it has a legal ground that justifies such use. The grounds can be summarised as:

  • to enter into or perform a contract with you (or for taking steps prior to entering into it);
  • for NBC’s own (or a third party’s) legitimate interests;
  • to comply with a legal obligation;
  • to protect your vital interests or those of another person;
  • for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest; and
  • where you have consented.

Accordingly, NBC will only use your personal data if at least one of the above grounds applies. In any event, NBC will only use your information for the purpose or purposes for which it was collected (or else for closely related purposes).

The GDPR requires NBC to explain which of the legal grounds justifies NBC’s use of your personal data. For some uses one or more legal ground will apply (except where NBC relies on consent). This is set out in the Schedule to this notice. In this section we set out how NBC uses your information.

We may use your personal data for the purpose of:

  • assessing an application for membership;
  • administering & managing your membership (including updating your records, tracing your whereabouts to contact you about your account & sending out renewal notices);
  • giving you notice of NBC’s annual general meeting (“AGM”) or extraordinary general meeting (“EGM”);
  • sharing with payment service providers where necessary to process your payment;
  • despatch of membership benefits to you (including journals-which may contain third-party advertisements, information on NBC’s activities, volunteering opportunities, fundraising activities and its merchandise);
  • fulfilment of orders for products or services ordered by you from NBC (“NBC merchandise”);
  • administration of conservation grants & awards;
  • administration of donations and legacies (including recording the nature and amount of a donation, claiming Gift Aid, sending a thank you letter and getting in touch should there ever be any issues when processing a donation);
  • debt recovery;
  • responding to your enquires (including applications for grants or awards and submission of articles for NBC’s journals);
  • keeping a record of correspondence with you;
  • communicating NBC’s announcements to you (for example, changes in services provided and conservation work) and events (for example, non-AGM or non-EGM meetings) – but see Keeping in touch with NBC below;
  • communicating to you about fundraising (including sending you raffle tickets & information about fundraising trips) and volunteering opportunities – but see Keeping in touch with NBC below;
  • communicating developments in your country or region – but see Keeping in touch with NBC below;
  • contacting you for the purpose of providing you with information relevant to the operation and maintenance of your membership (including any online account you open) or updating information about how we process your personal data;
  • sharing with a third party where you have requested this;
  • advising you of fundraising trips where you have completed a register of interest at a meeting of NBC or at an event at which NBC is exhibiting (such as, Birdfair);
  • ensuring that content from our website is presented in an effective manner for you and your computer;
  • desktop research related to fundraising solely for our charitable purposes;
  • your participation in interactive features on our website;
  • aggregating membership information and statistical analysis related to advertising (but none of this usage involves automated profiling or will identify any individual i.e. it is anonymised);
  • good governance of NBC (such as, internal reporting and compliance with NBC codes or policies);
  • obtaining advice or services from legal and other professional advisers relating to the rights or interests of you, NBC or a third party in respect of whom NBC has responsibilities (including how to protect the same);
  • adhering to best practice and guidance of governmental and regulatory bodies (such as, HMRC, the Information Commissioner’s Office and the Charity Commission);
  • activities related to the prevention, detection and investigation of crime (including fraud);
  • complying with a legal obligation that applies to NBC;
  • preventing and detecting crime and to comply with laws relating to money laundering, fraud, terrorist financing, bribery and corruption, and international sanctions (this may require us to process information about criminal convictions and offences, to investigate and gather intelligence on suspected financial crimes, fraud and threats and to share data with law enforcement and regulatory bodies);
  • protecting the rights, property and safety of NBC, its members, visitors or others which NBC is under a legal duty to protect;
  • auditing of NBC’s operations to comply with our duty to report on NBC;
  • complying with orders from courts and other administrators of justice; and
  • dealing with requests from you or others to exercise rights under data protection laws.

Please note we may access and use information from credit reference and fraud prevention agencies to:

  • manage and take decisions about your membership;
  • prevent criminal activity, fraud and money laundering;
  • check your identity and verify the accuracy of the information you provide to us; and
  • trace debtors and recover debts.

Keeping in touch with NBC

NBC does not use your personal data to market the products or services of third parties (although its journals may contain such advertisements).

However, NBC would like from time to time to provide you (through email and post) with information about:

  • NBC’s announcements (news & events);
  • NBC’s fundraising activities (including sending raffle tickets & information about fundraising trips or leaving a gift in your will);
  • NBC’s volunteering opportunities; and
  • developments in your country or region.

We call these “external communications”. This does not include communications required to fulfil NBC’s obligations to you as a member (such as, sending NBC journals and notices of AGMs) or as a purchaser of NBC merchandise or membership (such as, sending transaction notifications or renewal notices). It also does not include us contacting you for the purpose of providing you with information relevant to the operation and maintenance of your membership (including any online account you open) or updating information about how we process your personal data.

It is NBC policy that we will not provide you with external communications unless you “opt-in”. You may also choose whether to receive external communications by email or post or both. A link can be found on NBC’s website to opt-in.

You can, at any time, decide not to receive external communications or change how these are provided by emailing secretary@neotropicalbirdclub.org or writing to Neotropical Bird Club, c/o The Lodge, Sandy, Bedfordshire, SG19 2DL, United Kingdom.

As we have explained external communications do not include NBC’s journals. You may if you wish decide not to receive any NBC journals by emailing or writing as described in the previous paragraph. Please note that if you choose to do this you may not hear about (amongst other things) NBC’s meetings, volunteering activities and conservation activities.

  1. DISCLOSING AND SHARING YOUR DATA

NBC will not sell or lease your personal data to any third party.

NBC will disclose or share your personal data with others as follows:

  • members of NBC’s Council (who are elected by members of NBC at an annual general meeting or co-opted and are trustees in law & accordingly bound by duties of confidentiality) but only in so far as related to NBC’s activities;
  • members of sub-committees of NBC’s Council (including the conservation awards sub-committee) but only so far as necessary for the performance of responsibilities delegated by NBC’s Council (for example, consideration of an application for a conservation grant);
  • regional representatives of NBC (who are elected by members of NBC at an annual general meeting) but only in respect of members located in the representative’s region, or applicants for or recipients of conservation grants or awards related to their region or enquires related to their region;
  • employees of NBC;
  • agents of NBC (but only in order to carry out tasks on behalf of NBC where NBC is the principal);
  • professional or other advisers to NBC;
  • the independent examiner of NBC but only in respect of his or her duties as examiner;
  • subcontractors to NBC (primarily those carrying out administrative tasks on behalf of NBC, suppliers of or delivery organisations of NBC products or services you purchase, or payment service providers);
  • organisations with which NBC holds a joint meeting but only in so far as required to ensure you have access to that meeting or where you completed a register of attendance; and
  • where NBC is legally required to do so (such as HMRC) or as a result of a lawful request.

When NBC allows access to your personal data this will be on the basis that NBC controls what they see, what they are allowed to do with it and how long they can see it.

Please note that if you attend an AGM or EGM of NBC, NBC will retain a record of your attendance and of any resolution you propose or second but only for the purpose of complying with its legal or regulatory obligations as a registered charity. This record of your name may appear in NBC’s journal and documents required to be displayed at AGMs or EGMs or sent to the Charity Commission.

Please also note NBC may disclose your personal data to third parties as follows:

  • if NBC is under a legal duty to disclose or share your personal data (for example where we are required by law enforcement agencies, judicial bodies, government entities, tax authorities or regulatory bodies around the world);
  • in order to enforce or apply NBC’s website terms of use and other agreements; or
  • to protect the rights, property, or safety of NBC, its trustees, employees, consultants, regional representatives, members, donors, volunteers and other supporters.
  1. PROTECTING YOUR DATA

NBC takes very seriously the need to protect your personal data. We take such action as is reasonable and necessary to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure of, such data.

For example, the shopping cart service that NBC uses for membership signups and publication sales implements encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data such as, credit card information.

However, NBC cannot guarantee the security of your home computer or the internet, and any online communications (e.g. information provided by email or our website) are at the user’s own risk (see also Warnings below).

CCTV & Recordings etc at NBC meetings

It is possible that if you attend a meeting of NBC the operator of those premise will use CCTV and so you may be recorded when you visit them. If so, NBC will insist that the CCTV is only:

  • there to help provide security and to protect both you and others attending;
  • CCTV will only be viewed when necessary (e.g. to detect or prevent crime); and
  • footage is only stored temporarily.

It is also possible that NBC may choose to video one of its meetings in order to cast this on its website. If you are a speaker or member of a panel you may be recorded but NBC will seek your consent. Likewise, if a photo is taken at such meeting for posting to NBC’s website or use in a NBC journal. Similarly, if you are videoed or photographed winning a prize or being made a conservation grant or award.

Warnings

If you have a password to allow access to certain parts of our website, you must keep the password safe and not share it with anyone or your personal data could be at risk.

Data that is transmitted via the internet or in email cannot be 100% secure. You should bear this in mind when deciding what information you wish to share with NBC.

  1. STORING YOUR DATA

Where we store information

NBC currently stores all personal data in the United Kingdom. Some personal data may be transferred out of the United Kingdom (& European Union) by email but this is only likely to be where strictly necessary in relation to applications for, or awards of, conservation grants or enquires to be dealt with by NBC’s regional representatives or renewal of membership for nationals whose address is outside the United Kingdom (or European Union).

Some organisations which provide services to NBC may transfer personal data outside of the European Economic Area, but we’ll only allow them to do so if your data is adequately protected.

How long we store information

NBC will only use and store information for so long as it is required for the purposes for which it was collected. How long information will be stored for depends on the information in question and what it is being used for. We periodically review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required.

In determining how long to hold personal data we have regard to:

  • our reasonable organisational needs (such as, managing our members’ database);
  • the statute of limitation in relation to legal claims; and
  • retention periods in line with regulatory requirements or guidance (such as, the period to retain raffle ticket stubs).

NBC never stores payment card information.

If NBC disposes of your personal data it will do so securely so far as reasonably practicable.

  1. ACCESSING & AMENDING YOUR DATA

What to do if your personal information changes

You should tell us without delay if there is any change in the personal data you have supplied to us (especially, name or address) so that we can update our records.

Please email secretary@neotropicalbirdclub.org or write to Neotropical Bird Club, c/o The Lodge, Sandy, Bedfordshire, SG19 2DL, United Kingdom.

Access to your data

You have the right to request a copy of the information that NBC holds about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email secretary@neotropicalbirdclub.org or write to Neotropical Bird Club, c/o The Lodge, Sandy, Bedfordshire, SG19 2DL, United Kingdom.

You may be asked to provide the following details:

  • the personal information you want to access; and
  • the date range of the information you wish to access.

In addition, NBC may need you to provide information that will help NBC confirm your identity.

Amending your data

If you have already supplied NBC with personal information, you can amend or update this at any time by emailing or writing to NBC at the above address.

If you have an account with us, you can log on to your account (using your user ID and password) and amend or update information recorded there.

Incorrect data

If you believe that any information NBC holds on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email or write to NBC at the above address.

NBC will correct promptly any information which is found to be incorrect.

If you have an account with us, you can log on to your account (using your user ID and password) and correct any information inaccurately recorded there.

  1. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You may find information about your UK data protection legal rights on the current website of the UK’s Information Commissioner: www.ico.org.uk

NBC considers it is important that you should be aware of those rights. Broadly speaking they are:

  • the right to confirmation as to whether or not NBC has your personal data and, if so, to obtain a copy of the personal information held (please see section 8 above);
  • the right to have your data erased (though this will not apply where it is necessary for NBC to continue to use the data for a lawful reason);
  • the right to have inaccurate data rectified;
  • the right to object to your data being used for marketing or profiling;
  • the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances including if you believe any of the data held is inaccurate, it’s no longer needed for the purpose it was provided or it’s not being used in a lawful manner;
  • the right to withdraw consent given for marketing; and
  • the right to receive personal data you have provided to NBC in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format but only where NBC’s lawful basis for processing this information is either your consent or for the performance of a contract, or NBC is carrying out the processing by automated means.

Please note the above is a brief summary and there may well be exceptions to the rights described.

Please also note that if you request us to rectify, delete, restrict processing or stop processing your information, we may have to suspend, restrict or cease the operation of your membership (including any online account you have opened) and the provision of products or services to you.

If you wish to complain about the way in which NBC collects, uses, discloses, holds, protects, stores or otherwise deals with your personal data please email or write to NBC as described in section 8 above. NBC undertakes to respond to your complaint as soon as reasonably practical. Please remember NBC is a charity run mainly by non-paid volunteers.

If you are dissatisfied with NBC’s response you can complain to the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office.

Details can be found at:

www.ico.org.uk;

-or you can telephone: 0303 123 1113;

or write to:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
SK9 5AF

  1. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES & YOUR PRIVACY

NBC’s website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites. NBC does not have any control over such other websites. Therefore, NBC cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites. You should exercise caution and look at any privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

  1. COOKIES

NBC’s website uses cookies to help provide you with the best experience we can. These are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites.

Our cookies assist us in:

  • remembering your settings during and between visits; and
  • improving the speed & security of the website.

NBC does not use cookies to collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission) nor to pass personally identifiable data to third parties.

  1. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

NBC may amend this notice from time to time by notice. For example, this may be done to take account of changes in the law, or the way NBC uses your data. The current version will be posted to NBC’s website.

Notice of any amendment or replacement of this notice will be posted to NBC’s website and will be deemed effective on publication.

SCHEDULE

NBC’s LEGAL GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

NBC considers the following legal grounds justify NBC’s use of your personal data:

  1. Processing of your personal data is considered by NBC to be necessary to perform a contract with you (or for taking steps prior to entering into it) where it is done for the purpose of:
  • assessing an application for membership;
  • administering & managing your membership (including updating your records, tracing your whereabouts to contact you about your account & sending out renewal notices);
  • giving notice to you of NBC’s annual general meeting (“AGM”) or extraordinary general meeting (“EGM”);
  • sharing with payment service providers where necessary to process your payment;
  • despatch of membership benefits to you (including journals-which may contain third-party advertisements, information on NBC’s activities, volunteering opportunities, fundraising activities and its merchandise); and
  • fulfilment of orders for products or services ordered by you from NBC.
  1. Processing of your personal data is considered by NBC to be necessary for NBC (or another’s) legitimate interests where it is done for the purpose of:
  • administering & managing your membership (including updating your records, tracing your whereabouts to contact you about your account & sending out renewal notices);
  • administration of donations and legacies (including recording the nature and amount of a donation, claiming Gift Aid, sending a thank you letter and getting in touch should there ever be any issues when processing a donation);
  • administration of conservation grants & awards;
  • debt recovery;
  • contacting you for the purpose of providing you with information relevant to the operation and maintenance of your membership (including any online account you open) or updating information about how we process your personal data;
  • responding to enquires (including applications for grants or awards and submission of articles for NBC’s journals);
  • keeping a record of correspondence with you;
  • ensuring that content from our website is presented in an effective manner for you and your computer;
  • desktop research related to fundraising solely for our charitable purposes;
  • your participation in interactive features on our website;
  • aggregating membership information and statistical analysis related to advertising (but none of this usage involves automated profiling or will identify any individual);
  • good governance of NBC (such as, internal reporting and compliance with NBC codes or policies);
  • obtaining advice or services from legal and other professional advisers relating to the rights or interests of you, NBC or a third party in respect of whom NBC has responsibilities (including how to protect the same);
  • adhering to best practice and guidance of governmental and regulatory bodies (such as, HMRC, the Information Commissioner’s Office and the Charity Commission); and
  • activities related to the prevention, detection and investigation of crime (including fraud).

In such cases we consider we satisfy the “balancing” test required by GDPR because:

  • we have a legitimate interest to use your personal data-being either:
    • to provide you with the best membership services and products;
    • to manage the Club efficiently and to ensure its existence;
    • to develop the Club as a successful charity (including improving our governance, management or achievement of our charitable purposes including delivery of services and products to members);
    • to protect the interests of the Club as a successful charity (including managing risk); or
    • to adhere to best practice guidance from regulatory bodies (including the Charity Commission); and
  • we will only use your personal data so far as we have no other way to give effect to our legitimate interests; and
  • we consider our use will not materially prejudice your privacy.
  1. Processing of your personal data is considered by NBC to be necessary to comply with a legal duty where it is done for the purpose of:
  • complying with a legal obligation that applies to NBC;
  • protecting the rights, property and safety of NBC, its members, visitors or others which NBC is under a legal duty to protect;
  • preventing and detecting crime and to comply with laws relating to money laundering, fraud, terrorist financing, bribery and corruption, and international sanctions (this may require us to process information about criminal convictions and offences, to investigate and gather intelligence on suspected financial crimes, fraud and threats and to share data with law enforcement and regulatory bodies);
  • auditing of NBC’s operations to comply with our legal duty to report on NBC;
  • complying with orders of courts and other administrators of justice; and
  • dealing with requests from you or others to exercise rights under data protection laws.
  1. Processing of your personal data is considered by NBC to have been processed with your consent where done for the purpose of:
  • communicating NBC’s announcements (for example, changes in services provided and conservation work) and events (for example, non-AGM or non-EGM meetings)- provided you have given your prior consent;
  • communicating about fundraising (including sending raffle tickets & information about fundraising trips) and volunteering opportunities- provided you have given your prior consent;
  • communicating developments in your country or region- provided you have given your prior consent;
  • sharing with a third party where you have requested this; and
  • advising you of fundraising trips where you have completed a register of interest at a meeting of NBC or at an event at which NBC is exhibiting (such as, Birdfair).

 

 

This Privacy & Cookies Notice was last updated on 12 May 2018